James Knott 1804–1874, Elgin’s Grocer

Posted on Updated on

b23bec8d-2a68-48e0-923a-b5f781b3c24f
James Knott – Grocery Store Advertisement “The Past and present of Kane County, Illinois : containing a history of the county, its cities, towns, &c., a directory of its History of Kane County, Ill. – The northern counties gazetteer and directory, for 1855-6 – November, 1855”

When James Knott was born about 1804, in Leicester, Leicestershire, England, his father, Thomas, was 13 and his mother, Anna, was 17. He was married three times and had three sons and two daughters. He died on March 5, 1874, in Elgin, Illinois, at the age of 70, and was buried there.

James KNOTT (1804 – 1874)

My 4th great-grandfather

 
Lucy Flude KNOTT (1828 – 1916)
daughter of James KNOTT & Deborah FLUDE
 
Maria Elizabeth BLOW (1854 – 1953)
daughter of Lucy Flude KNOTT
 
Frederick Judson “Fred” HOAGLAND (1880 – 1961)
son of Maria Elizabeth BLOW
 
Helen Marie HOAGLAND (1907 – 1965)
daughter of Frederick Judson “Fred” HOAGLAND
 
Capt. Frank Hunt BOSWORTH II (1933 – )
son of Helen Marie HOAGLAND
 
Me
The daughter of Capt. Frank Hunt BOSWORTH II

 

James Knott married Deborah Flude in 1822 in Leicester, Leicestershire, when he was 18 years old.

St. Nicholas Church – “England Marriages, 1538–1973 ,” database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NJ8W-TQK : accessed 24 February 2016), James Knott and Debora Flude, 25 Aug 1822; citing St. Nicholas, Leicester, Leicester, England, ref

Read about Deborah Flude by clicking on this link:

https://thetenderlyrosecollection.wordpress.com/2016/08/30/deborah-flude-1800-1847/


 

Excerpt from British History Online

“Of the other early shoemakers, James Knott advertised himself in 1842 as a ‘Fashionable Boot and Shoe Manufacturer’, who supplied the trade as well as private customers and executed shipping orders. He continued to appear with his son, Thomas, in the lists of boot and shoe manufacturers until 1850.”

‘The City of Leicester: Footwear manufacture’, A History of the County of Leicester: volume 4: The City of Leicester (1958), pp. 314-326. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.

My note: Is it possible that the author of this history may have listed James as the father of Thomas in error. In my research, Thomas Knott was the father of James Knott. But, I am just beginning to gather information on this family, so I may be incorrect in my information. Would love to hear from anyone familiar with this family.


 

After Deborah’s death in 1847, James Knott arrived in America on June 28, 1849 in New York, New York after a 38 day voyage on the ship named Guy Mannering. The ship’s manifest lists James Knott 45, William Knott 18, Anne Knott 20, Eliz. Knott 16 and Fred Knott 12. His oldest child, Lucy, my GGG Grandmother, was not listed on the manifest with her family. I found she had traveled ahead of the family to America and was living with her Uncle John Knott in Chicago at the time of her family’s arrival.


Around 1849-1851, James Knott married Elizabeth Anne Hawly (1800-1852) in Illinois.


On the 1850 U.S. Federal Census the family is living in the Town of Elgin, Kane County, Illinois. The census lists James Knott 46, Elisabeth Knott 26, Elisabeth Knott 18, Frederick J. Knott 13. Only James is listed as having been born in Illinois. On the ship’s manifest for James Knott upon arrival to the U.S., an Elizabeth is listed, so at least that would indicated she was born in England, not Illinois. The same page of the census also shows his father, Thomas Knott 61 with Ann Knott 63-both born in England-his occupation is “Tanner or Tuner”.

James Knott 1850 US Federal Census
1850 U.S. Federal Census entry for James Knott, Elgin, Kane, Illinois

 


 

After the death of James’ second wife, Elizabeth Hawly, he then married Charlotte Bunce on November 18, 1852.

Charlotte Bunce-James Knott Marriage Cook County IL Marriage and Death Indexes 1833-1889
Charlotte Bunce-James Knott Marriage, Cook County IL Marriage and Death Indexes 1833-1889

 


 

James Knott is listed on the Illinois State Census for 1855 as residing in Elgin, Kane, Illinois.


 

A U.S. IRS Tax Assessment List for Illinois, District 2, for 1862-1864 lists James Knott as “Retail Dealer”, but then that was crossed out and it looks like “Butcher” was written beside it. Another U.S. IRS Tax Assessment List for the same district lists James Knott as “Retail Dealer”.


On the 1870 U.S. Census for Elgin, Kane, Illinois, James Knott is listed as “Retired Merchant” with possible wife (3 years younger), Charlotte Knott & Margaret Bunce (whom I found on a census in PA with George F. Knott on same page – Marg. was listed as domestic) at same address.


James Knott is listed as buried in the Channing Street Cemetery (Channing Street Cemetary Sexton’s Certificates) on March 5, 1874, however, the Channing Street Cemetery was “repurposed” for the building of a school. The story is here:

http://www.elginroots.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=18&Itemid=146


James Knott - Elgin Pioneer Grocer 1
James Knott – Elgin, IL, “The Pioneer in the Exclusive Grocery Trade”
James Knott - Elgin Pioneer Grocer 2
James Knott – Elgin, IL, “The Pioneer in the Exclusive Grocery Trade”
James Knott - Elgin Pioneer Grocer 3
James Knott – Elgin, IL, “The Pioneer in the Exclusive Grocery Trade”
James Knott - Elgin Pioneer Grocer 4
James Knott – Elgin, IL, “The Pioneer in the Exclusive Grocery Trade”
Advertisements

5 thoughts on “James Knott 1804–1874, Elgin’s Grocer

    Amy said:
    September 3, 2016 at 12:24 pm

    His father was thirteen?? Yikes. Today we might prosecute the woman for sexual abuse of a minor. Were they ever married?

    Like

      Hixton Grit responded:
      September 3, 2016 at 2:00 pm

      I would be willing to bet that age is incorrect, but, that is what the records show. Due to subscription websites, I have no way of confirming either of those ages – they were from church files. As we’ve all learned, US Censuses have erroneous information on them sometimes. Handwriting errors, transcription errors. Who knows. LOL! One thing is for sure. When folks die in their forties back then, they did procreate early…Thanks for questioning that age – I did, too. 🙂

      Liked by 1 person

        Amy said:
        September 3, 2016 at 4:56 pm

        I agree—records are notoriously unreliable. Just one example: my great-grandfather’s age is listed as 61 on my grandmother’s birth certificate in 1895. FIve years later when her brother was born in 1900, my great-grandfather is suddenly only 47. His grave also has two birth years—one on his headstone, a different one on his footstone. 🙂

        Liked by 1 person

    Hixton Grit responded:
    September 4, 2016 at 10:01 pm

    Interesting! I have found in my immediate family, dates that are wrong on gravestones. In one case, my grandmother paid for the gravestone and provided the dates for my great grandfather’s stone, but, my aunt insists the dates are wrong, that my grandmother was wrong and I have found discrepancies with the obituary and death records of this same person two more dates for his death. I know one thing for sure. He lived and he died. 😉

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s