Civil War Soldier

Mayors of Biloxi

Posted on

Biloxi Daily Herald

October 31, 1934

MAYORS OF BILOXI — The earliest records available begin with the ‘50’s. L. E. Pradat was “president of the town” and “selectmen” served with him in 1857. The next record now at City Hall states that James Fewell was mayor in 1861 and James Blythe served as mayor protem  during that year, and the selectmen had become “aldermen.” Other mayors of which there are records are:

1866 – John L. Henley

1868 – Lyman B. Holley

            (There is a loss of records for a few years)

1875 – H. J. Meaut

1877 – Lyman B. Holley

1878-1880 – R. Caillavet

1881-1882 – F. W. Elmer

1883-(part) – J. R. Harkness

1883-1884 – Emile Laudner

1885-1886 – J. A. Bousquet

1887-1888 – Emile Laudner

1888 – John Walker

1889-1890 – Harry T. Howard

1891 – F. W. Elmer

1893-1894 – John A. Bousquet

1895-1913 – Edward Glennan

1914-1933 – John J. Kennedy

1933-1934 – R. Hart Chinn

 


 

Mayor J. R. Harkness was my Great Great Grandfather:

Capt. John Rankin HARKNESS (1830 – 1903)
2nd great-grandfather
Edna Irene HARKNESS (1880 – 1952)
daughter of Capt. John Rankin HARKNESS
John Harkness MORRIS (1901 – 1965)
son of Edna Irene HARKNESS
Janie Lucille MORRIS (1935 – 2013)
daughter of John Harkness MORRIS
Me

Thomas Rawlings Rice 18__-1913

Posted on Updated on

 Thomas Rawlings Rice

18__-1913

My great great grandfather


Mary Jane Rice (1867 – 1947)
daughter of Thomas Rawlings Rice
 
Rosa Ann Elizabeth “Rosie” Smith (1895 – 1984)
daughter of Mary Jane Rice
 
Janie Lucille Morris (1935 – 2013)
daughter of Rosa Ann Elizabeth “Rosie” Smith
 Me
The daughter of Janie Lucille Morris
 

 

My research of Thomas Rawlings Rice is a work in progress…


A US Census for Thomas Rice’s daughter, Mary Jane Rice, states he was born in Georgia, but, there are different birth years on various documentation.


 

Thomas Rawlings Rice’s father is believed to be John Rice born in North Carolina, and I have not confirmed the name of his mother, but according to a 1900 US Census, it shows her place of birth as North Carolina.


Thomas married Francis Fidelia “Dilla” Barber on December 18, 1859, in Mississippi. They had nine children over 21 years. 

Harvey F. Rice 1861–
Thomas L. Rice 1864–1927
Mary Jane Rice 1867–1947 (my great great grandmother)
Ruhamer Elizabeth Rice 1870–1940
William H. Rice 1873–
Enoch Monroe Rice 1873–1941
Eugene V. Rice 1877–
Mattie Belle Rice 1880–
James Algie Rice 1882


1859 Record for Thomas Rice – U.S. General Land Office Records, 1796-1907 
1859 U.S. General Land Office Record for Thomas Rice
1859 U.S. General Land Office Record for Thomas Rice, Neshoba County, Mississippi
Name Thomas Rice
Issue Date 1 Oct 1859
Acres 80.2
Meridian Choctaw
State Mississippi
County Neshoba
Township 10-N
Range 12-E
Section 31
Accession Number MS1610__.224
Metes and Bounds No
Land Office Columbus
Canceled No
US Reservations No
Mineral Reservations No
Authority April 24, 1820: Sale-Cash Entry (3 Stat. 566)
Document Number 39482

The 1860 U.S. Census shows Tom’s date of birth as abt 1836 and yet another spelling of Francis Fidella’s name.

1860 US Census for Tom Rice in Neshoba Mississippi
1860 US Census for Tom Rice in Neshoba Springs Post Office, Neshoba County, Mississippi
Name Tho Rice
Age 24
Birth Year abt 1836
Gender Male
Birth Place Georgia
Home in 1860 Township 10 Range 12, Neshoba, Mississippi
Post Office Neshoba Springs
Family Number 159
Household Members
Name Age
Tho Rice 24
Fidilla F Rice 17

 Tom Rice went to fight in the War Between the States.

Record for Thomas Rice – U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865 National Park Service

Name Thomas Rice

Side Confederate

State/Origin Mississippi

Regiment 40th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry

Company E

Rank In Private

Rank Out Private

Film Number M232 roll 34

40th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry

This infantry fought on 19 Sep 1863 at Chickamauga, GA.

This infantry also fought on 20 Jul 1864 at Peach Tree Creek, GA.


The 1870 U.S. Census shows the family in Neshoba County, Mississippi. My great grandmother, Mary Jane, was only 3 years old then. The “K” for Tom’s middle initial is a transcription error.

1870 Tom Rice US Census Beat 3 Neshoba Mississippi USA
1870 Tom Rice US Census Beat 3 Neshoba Mississippi USA
Name Thomas K Rice
Age in 1870 45
Birth Year abt 1825
Birthplace Georgia (country)
Home in 1870 Beat 3, Neshoba, Mississippi
Race White
Gender Male
Household Members
Name Age
Thomas K Rice 45
Fidella F Rice 28
Harvey F Rice 9
Thomas L Rice 5
Mary Jane Rice 3
Ruhamer Rice 1

Tom’s date of birth is 1825 on this census.


The 1880 U.S. Census shows the family in Herbert, Mississippi. You can see a listing for my great grandmother, Mary Jane here:

1880 Tom Rice US Census Herbert Neshoba Mississippi USA
1880 Tom Rice US Census – Herbert Neshoba County Mississippi USA

Date of Birth for Tom Rice was 1844. 

Name Thomas Rice
Age 36
Birth Year abt 1844
Birthplace Georgia
Home in 1880 Herbert, Neshoba, Mississippi
Race White
Gender Male
Marital Status Married
Spouse’s Name Francis F. Rice
Occupation Farmer
Household Members
Name Age
Thomas Rice 36
Francis F. Rice 36
Harrey Rice 20
Thomas D. Rice 15
Mary Jane Rice 13
Elizabeth Rice 10
William Rice 7
Enoch M. Rice 5
Eugene V. Rice 3
Mattie B. Rice 3m

The 1900 U.S. Census shows the family in Mogulusha, Mississippi:

1900 Tom Rice US Census Mogalusha Neshoba Mississippi USA
Enter a caption

Question I have – Year of birth would have been 1824 for Tom if the age on this census is correct. It lists him as 76 years old. About 20 years older than his wife. Error? Previous census listed 1844 as his date of birth.

Name Thomas Rice
Age 76
Birth Date 1824
Birthplace Georgia
Home in 1900 Mogulusha, Neshoba, Mississippi
Race White
Gender Male
Relation to Head of House Head
Marital Status Married
Spouse’s Name Francis Rice
Marriage Year 1859
Years Married 41
Father’s Birthplace North Carolina
Mother’s Birthplace North Carolina
Household Members
Name Age
Thomas Rice 76
Francis Rice 55
Algie Rice 18

Thomas Rawlings Rice died on July 6, 1913 in Neshoba County, Mississippi, at the age of 69 and was buried there. 


Information from Arkansas, Confederate Pension Records, 1891-1935 for Tom Rice:
Name: Tom Rice
Spouse Name: Dilla Rice
Residence Location: Ashley, Arkansas
State Served From: Mississippi
Division: Infantry
Company: E
Regiment: Ashley
Death Date: 6 Jul 1913
Comments: widow applied 1915 / see Misc. roll 1
2 March 1915
Ashley County, Arkansas
Confederate Widow’s Application of “Dilla Rice” (Fidelia Francis Barber Rice also known as Dilla, Fiola – she was the youngest daughter of Gray and Charlotte Steadman Rice) where she applied for a pension based on the service of her husband, Tom Rice, in Co E 40th Mississippi Infantry. The application was rejected by the State of Arkansas on 21 July 1915 but the documents do prove that Fidellia was alive on these dates, that she was living in Ashley County, Arkansas and that she was the widow of Tom Rice who served in the Confederate Army from Mississippi. 

John Wesley Morris 1839-1896

Posted on Updated on

John Wesley MORRIS (1839 – 1896)
My great great grandfather

 
David Edmund “D.E.” MORRIS (1866 – 1934)
son of John Wesley MORRIS
 
John Harkness MORRIS (1901 – 1965)
son of David Edmund “D.E.” MORRIS
 
Janie Lucille MORRIS (1935 – 2013)
daughter of John Harkness MORRIS
 
Me
The daughter of Janie Lucille MORRIS

When John Wesley Morris was born on May 31, 1839, in Lockport, New York, his father, Elisha Morris, was 28 and his mother, Margaret Ann Baker, was 24.


At the age of 24, John Wesley Morris lived in New York, New York, on July 1, 1863. 

He enlisted in the 28th Independent Battery Light Artillery in New York State August 13, 1963 and was discharged July 31, 1865. He was listed in the military in July 31, 1865, New York.

New York, Civil War Muster Roll Abstracts, 1861-1900 for John W Morris
New York, Civil War Muster Roll Abstracts, 1861-1900 for John W Morris, New York City
Regiment: 28th Light Artillery Battery New York
Date of Organization: 27 Dec 1862
Muster Date: 31 Jul 1865
Regiment State: New York
Regiment Type: Light Artillery
Regiment Number: 28th
Officers Killed or Mortally Wounded: 0
Officers Died of Disease or Accident: 0
Enlisted Killed or Mortally Wounded: 0
Enlisted Died of Disease or Accident: 8
Regiment History: New York
ANTHON’S, LATER WILLARD’S, BATTALION OF ARTILLERY.
June 3, 1862, Franklin W. Willard received authority to
recruit a battalion of light artillery. November 16, 1862, the
several companies of this battalion, serving at Fort Columbus,
New York harbor, and being in process of organization, were
consolidated into two, and designated the 20th and 28th
Batteries, Light Artillery, and the battalion, never really
organized, discontinued.
TWENTY-EIGHTH INDEPENDENT BATTERY, LIGHT ARTILLERY.
Anthon’s Light Artillery Battalion; Willard’s Battalion
Artillery.
(Three Years)
November 26, 1862, the organizations forming for the
Anthon (Willard) Battalion of Artillery were consolidated in
two batteries, of which the second received the above numerical
designation. This battery was organized at New York city,
Forts Columbus and Schuyler, New York harbor, and mustered in
the service of the United States at Fort Schuyler for three
years December 27, 1862. The men were recruited principally at
New York city, Avoca, Campbell, Cape Vincent, Cohocton, Howard,
Lynn, Sackett’s Harbor, Watertown, Wayland and Urbana. At its
muster-in it was commanded by Capt. Cyprian H. Millard, served
at Fort Schuyler and Sandy Hook, Department of the East, and,
commanded by Capt. Josiah C. Hannum, it was honorably
discharged and mustered out July 31, 1865, at New York city,
having lost by death of disease and other causes, eight
enlisted men.
Source: The Union Army, vol. 2
US Civil War Draft Registrations Records1863-1865 for John W. Morris 1
US Civil War Draft Registrations Records1863-1865 for John W. Morris Clip – Residence listed at far left.
US Civil War Draft Registrations Records1863-1865 for John W. Morris 2
US Civil War Draft Registrations Records1863-1865 for John W. Morris

 


John Wesley Morris married Frances M. “Fanny” Wright on September 5, 1865, in Alabama, when he was 26 years old. This date is confirmed on a Daughters of the American Revolution application for Lyll Evelyn Morris Blumer.


Their children were all born in Moss Point, Mississippi:

David Edmund “D.E.” Morris — 1866

Anna Miles Morris — 1866

Lorin Morris — 1870

Mayme A. “May” Morris — March 16, 1875

Johnie Lee Morris –March 16, 1875

John Leander Morris — October 26, 1878

Lyll Evelyn Morris — 1880

Thomas Colson Morris — April 1, 1882

Harvey William Morris — July 15, 1884


An 1870 U.S. Census shows John and Fannie living in Pass Christian, Harrison County, Mississippi. His occupation “Saw Mill”. Fannie’s mother, Martha Wright is listed as living with them.

1870 Census Entry for John Wesley Morris-Harrison County MS
1870 Census Entry for John Wesley Morris-Pass Christian, Harrison County, MS

John and Fanny’s son, Johnie Lee, passed away at the age of one year old on February 10, 1877 in Moss Point.


An 1880 Census show John and Fannie living in Moss Point, Jackson County, MS.He is listed as “Proprietor of Saw Mill”.

1880 U.S. Census for John Wesley Morris-Moss Point Jackson County MS
1880 U.S. Census entry for John Wesley Morris.

 John’s wife Frances M. “Fanny” passed away on July 9, 1888, in Moss Point, Mississippi, at the age of 43. John and Fanny had been married 22 years.


John Wesley Morris died on April 16, 1896, in Moss Point, Mississippi, when he was 56 years old. His burial was in the Griffin Cemetery (N30º 25.048′; W-88º 34.002′). He is buried beside his wife, Fannie.

John Wesley Morris Family Plot-Griffin Cemetery Moss Point MS 1
John Wesley Morris, Griffin Cemetery, Moss Point, Mississippi buried by his wife, Fanny’s, grave. Little Johnie Lee Morris who died in the first year of his life is buried on the left of the photo.

John Wesley Morris Family Plot-Griffin Cemetery Moss Point MS 2

John Wesley Morris Gravestone-Griffin Cemetery Moss Point MS


John Morris in the United States, Bureau of Land Management, Mississippi, Homestead and Cash Entry Patents, Pre-1908

Name: John Morris
Land Office: Jackson
Document Number: 9499
Total Acres: 159.44
Misc. Doc. Nr.: 18795
Signature: Yes
Canceled Document: No
Issue Date: 10 Apr 1897
Mineral Rights Reserved: No
Metes and Bounds: No
Statutory Reference: 12 Stat. 392
Multiple Warantee Names: No
Act or Treaty: May 20, 1862
Multiple Patentee Names: No
Entry Classification: Homestead Entry Original
Land Description: 1 WNE ST STEPHENS No 5S 14W 35; 2 NENE ST STEPHENS No 5S 14W 35; 3 NWNW ST STEPHENS No 5S 14W 36